Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website (https://www.renegadegeneration.com/) and Renegade Generation Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Renegade Generation Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Renegade Generation Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998, and the 2018 GDPR requirements;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Renegade Generation Limited, or us

Renegade Generation Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered company number 10369426 whose registered office is at 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, WC1A 2SE;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Renegade Generation Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Renegade Generation Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.renegadegeneration.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

 a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

 b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

 c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

 d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

 e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

 f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Renegade Generation Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK and EU laws and requirements for user privacy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us using the form on this page, or by writing to us at Renegade Generation Limited, RE: Privacy Enquiry, 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, UK, WC1A 2SE.

In relation to GDPR, you can visit our dedicated GDPR webpage for more information about how we are preparing and complying to the new regulations.

Data collected

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services or to ask a question, contact us through Facebook or Twitter, or if you register to receive our newsletter.

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

 a. Name

 b. Contact Information such as email address;

 c. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

 d. Operating system (automatically collected);

 e. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

 f. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Renegade Generation Limited is the "data controller".

We may use your personal information to:

  • internal record keeping
  • receive/reply to an enquiry that you have made;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. 

We may use non-personal information about you such as IP address, device type or geographical location in order to monitor activity on our website to better understand how our website is being used, and what countries our visitors come from. This data is tracked by Squarespace and Google Analytics; for further information, see the Squarespace and Google Analytics privacy policies. However, we do not match your IP address to any other information that would identify you as a unique individual person.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or until such time as you request that we delete your information.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, we will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send the email newsletter). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We can provide information on which services have access to your data in their role as data processor for Renegade Generation Limited upon request.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Third party websites and services

Renegade Generation Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

Although this website strives to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/2Ljj1KI ). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Controlling use of your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  • use of Data for internal processing and/or communication purposes; and
  • use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • sharing Data with third parties.

Accessing your own Data

If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can contact us here to request that we update it, or you can use the link included at the bottom of our email newsletter.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Renegade Generation Limited (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10. You also have the right to request that we delete the information that we hold about you.

To make such a request, you can contact us using the form on this page, or by writing to us at Renegade Generation Limited, RE: Privacy Enquiry, 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, UK, WC1A 2SE.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Renegade Generation Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (eg name, email address) are transmitted over the Internet, and although this website and any other systems we use for data capture use SSL protection (when you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear next to the web address), we cannot guarantee that the data will be 100% secure when it is transmitted. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through enquiry forms, registration forms, or email enquiries, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems using encryption in transit and at rest.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to generate user statistics such as which pages on our website were the most popular, how many visits we received from a certain country, or other stats that help us better understand our audience. This website is built on the Squarespace platform. Squarespace may use cookies which are necessary for the proper operation of their system (such as attributing a comment on a blog post, or putting a product into your shopping cart), and to track the usage of this website in order to help us understand how the site is being used – and ultimately provide an improved user experience. You can read the Squarespace privacy policy here.

This website also uses tracking software provided by Google Analytics  to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. Google Analytics will save a cookie to your computer's hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but we do not use Google Analytics to save or collect personal information that can be used to identify you as a unique individual person. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

By accepting the Cookie Notification message, you consent to the use of such cookies from Squarespace and Google Analytics. If you choose not to accept the Cookie Notification message, no cookies will be placed on your computer, and this data will not be tracked.

You can also choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Email Newsletter

This website may operate an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about news, products and services supplied by Renegade Generation Limited. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion. Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe and/or manage their email preferences at any time through the MailChimp system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with all relevant privacy laws; we will not subscribe you to any marketing lists or send you information without your prior consent. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely within the MailChimp system. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. You can read the MailChimp privacy policy here.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].  This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. To find out more about the types of tracking associated with our email campaigns, read the MailChimp privacy policy.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our data processors' servers are located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

Renegade Generation Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Renegade Generation Limited by email at renegadegen@gmail.com.

Last updated 21 May, 2018